The Hitchhiker's Guide to
Open-Weight Models

DON'T PANIC
A Mostly Harmless Reference to the Galaxy of Open AI
In the beginning the universe was created. This has made a lot of people very angry and been widely regarded as a bad move. Then someone invented open-weight LLMs, which arguably made things worse, but at least you can run them yourself.

This guide covers the models that matter — what they're good at, how much VRAM they'll eat, and what hardware you'll need to avoid being vaporised by your electricity bill.
▼ scroll to begin your journey ▼

The open-weight AI galaxy, as of your Earth year 2026, is a confusing place. Models are released roughly every Tuesday by teams who name them like planets in a Douglas Adams novel. DeepSeek, Kimi, Qwen, Llama, Mistral, Gemma — the names sound like a bureaucratic form you fill in at Vogon immigration.

What follows is our attempt to catalogue the ones actually worth your time, arranged by how much hardware you'll need to sacrifice to run them. We've included benchmark scores where reliable, hardware requirements where honest, and commentary where snarky.

GUIDE NOTE: "Open weights" means you can download the model and run it yourself. This is different from "open source," which technically requires training data and code too, but marketing departments have decided otherwise. The distinction matters if you're a lawyer. If you're a hacker, just download the .safetensors and get on with it.
Filter by capability:
Kimi K3
🔗
Moonshot AI · July 2026 · The biggest open model that exists
FRONTIER — DON'T EVEN TRY MIT

Kimi K3 is the sort of model that makes you reconsider your life choices, specifically the one where you thought you could run it on your desktop. At 2.8 trillion parameters, it's larger than some small countries' GDP. It activates 50B per token across 896 experts, which is a bit like having 896 specialists in a room and only letting 16 of them speak at a time — oddly efficient, deeply antisocial.

It tops the open-weight leaderboard for coding (76.8% SWE-Bench Verified) and reasoning (93.5% GPQA Diamond). It's the model you'd want if you were trying to compute the Ultimate Question of Life, the Universe, and Everything, assuming you had the hardware budget of a mid-sized nation.

The Guide entry for Kimi K3 reads, in full: "Extraordinarily intelligent, but you'll need to sell a kidney to run it. Possibly both kidneys."
Total Params
2.8T
Active Params
~50B
Context
1,048,576
Architecture
MoE (896 experts)
License
MIT
Multimodal
Text + Vision
SWE-Bench
76.8%Sep 2026
GPQA Diamond
93.5%Sep 2026

Hardware to Run It

FP16 (full): ~5.6 TB VRAM. That's about 70× H100 80GB. You don't own this. Cloud: ~$140/hr on rented H100 cluster
INT4 (quantised): ~1.4 TB VRAM → 18× H100 80GB or 8× H200 141GB. Cloud: ~$50-80/hr
API instead: DeepSeek/Moonshot API at $3/$15 per M tokens. Use this. Sanity: priceless
Coding Reasoning Long Context Multimodal Agentic
Filter by capability:
DeepSeek V4 Pro
🔗
DeepSeek · April 2026 · The one that scares closed-source vendors ⚠️ Being retired Sep 14 — replaced by V4.1-Flash
FRONTIER MIT
This model is being retired (Sep 14, 2026). API requests now route to DeepSeek V4.1-Flash at Flash pricing — a 70% output cost cut.

DeepSeek V4 Pro is what happens when a team looks at the cost of frontier APIs and says "we can do that for free, sort of, if you buy enough GPUs." At 1.6T parameters with only 49B active, it uses DeepSeek Sparse Attention and token-wise compression to deliver 80.6% on SWE-Bench Verified and 90.1% on GPQA Diamond — both within spitting distance of GPT-5 territory.

The model ships under MIT license, which is the licensing equivalent of someone handing you the keys and saying "do whatever you want, we're not looking." DeepSeek's official API moved to peak/off-peak pricing in August 2026, which is the AI equivalent of your electricity provider charging you more at dinner time.

The Guide notes: DeepSeek V4 Pro is like the Babel Fish of AI — it shouldn't work, nobody knows exactly why it works, and its existence has caused an uproar among those who'd prefer you pay for the closed-source version.
Total Params
1.6T
Active Params
49B
Context
1,000,000
Architecture
MoE + DSA
License
MIT
SWE-Bench
80.6%Sep 2026
GPQA Diamond
90.1%Sep 2026
API Cost
$0.43/$0.87 per M

Hardware to Run It

FP16 (full): ~3.2 TB VRAM → 40× H100 80GB. Cloud: ~$80-100/hr
INT4 (quantised): ~800 GB VRAM → 10× H100 80GB or 6× H200 141GB. Cloud: ~$30-50/hr
Recommended: Unless you're a cloud provider, use the API. It's cheap. $0.43 in / $0.87 out per million tokens
Coding Reasoning Math Long Context Agentic
GLM-5.2
🔗
Z.AI (Zhipu) · The speed demon that also thinks
FRONTIER Open Weights

GLM-5.2 is the model equivalent of the Heart of Gold's Infinite Improbability Drive — it does things that shouldn't be possible at speeds that don't make sense. At 347 tokens per second, it generates text faster than you can read it, while still scoring 91.2% on GPQA Diamond and leading Terminal-Bench 2.1 at 81.0. It's the model you want when you need the answer yesterday.

The full parameter count is not publicly disclosed (which is delightfully mysterious), but we know it has a 1M context window and the API costs are genuinely absurd: $0.95/$3 per million tokens. That's less than a Dublin coffee per million tokens of output.

GLM-5.2: "Faster than a Vogon reciting poetry, and considerably more useful. If you need something done quickly and correctly, this is your dolphin."
Context
1,000,000
Architecture
MoE (undisclosed)
License
Open weights
Speed
347 tok/s
GPQA Diamond
91.2%Sep 2026
Terminal-Bench
81.0Sep 2026
API Cost
$0.95/$3 per M
Max Output
128,000

Hardware to Run It

Self-hosted: Parameter count not fully disclosed, but likely in the 300-400B range. Estimate 8× H100 80GB for INT4. Cloud: ~$40/hr
Recommended: Use the Z.AI API. At $0.95/$3, it's cheaper than running your own GPUs. $0.95 in / $3 out per M tokens
Coding Reasoning Speed Terminal Use Long Context
GLM-5.3
🔗
Z.AI (Zhipu) · August 2026 · The one that learned to hack
FRONTIER Custom

GLM-5.3 is what happens when you take the exact same base model as GLM-5.2 and throw so much post-training at it that it becomes a different animal entirely. The parameter count hasn't changed (753B total, 40B active), but every benchmark that matters has moved — and not by small amounts. Terminal-Bench 3.0 jumped from 4.6 to 28.3. That's a six-fold improvement from post-training alone, which is the AI equivalent of someone learning kung fu over the weekend.

Z.AI held the weights for two weeks after launch because, in their own words, cyber capability "developed faster than expected." The model scores 84.5% on CyberGym — state of the art, open or closed — and more than doubles GLM-5.2 on exploitation benchmarks. It found 2,436 vulnerabilities across 269 projects. The Guide notes this is simultaneously impressive and mildly terrifying, much like discovering your toddler has learned to pick locks.

GLM-5.3: "Same brain, different upbringing. The Guide has rarely seen a model improve this much without a single new parameter. It's as if Marvin the Paranoid Android suddenly found his motivation — and it turned out his motivation was finding security vulnerabilities."
Total Params
753B
Active Params
40B
Context
1,000,000
Architecture
MoE (same base as 5.2)
License
Custom (revenue-gated)
Terminal-Bench 3.0
28.3Sep 2026
CyberGym
84.5% (SOTA)Sep 2026
Agents' Last Exam
28.5Sep 2026

Hardware to Run It

BF16 (full): ~1.5 TB VRAM → 8× H200 141GB or ~19× H100 80GB. Cloud: ~$40-60/hr
FP8 (shipped): ~756 GB → 8× H100 80GB (tight) or 6× H200. Weights ship pre-quantised in FP8. Cloud: ~$25-35/hr
Recommended: Use the Z.AI API unless you have an 8-GPU cluster. The FP8 checkpoint makes it more accessible than GLM-5.2 was. API: ~€0.80/€2.50 per M tokens
Coding Cybersecurity Agentic Long Context Terminal Use
Llama 4 Maverick
🔗
Meta · April 2025 · The one your company probably uses
FRONTIER Llama Community

Llama 4 Maverick is the workhorse of the open-weight galaxy. It's the model that most enterprises settle on because it's from Meta, it's good enough, and the community license lets you use it commercially as long as you don't have 700 million monthly active users (if you do, you have bigger problems than licensing).

With 400B total parameters and only 17B active per token across 128 experts, it's surprisingly efficient for its size. It beat GPT-4o and Gemini 2.0 Flash on multiple benchmarks when it launched — though there was some controversy about Meta's evaluation methodology, which is the AI equivalent of "the dog ate my benchmark."

The Guide says: Llama 4 Maverick is like a towel — not flashy, not exciting, but you'll reach for it more often than you'd think, and you'll miss it when it's gone. Just mind the license. Meta's lawyers are the Vogons of the AI world.
Total Params
400B
Active Params
17B
Context
1,000,000
Architecture
MoE (128 experts)
License
Llama Community
Multimodal
Text + Vision
MMLU
85.5%Sep 2026
LMArena ELO
1417Sep 2026

Hardware to Run It

FP16 (full): ~800 GB VRAM → 10× H100 80GB. Cloud: ~$25/hr
INT4 (quantised): ~200 GB VRAM → 3× H100 80GB or a single 8-GPU DGX node. Cloud: ~$12/hr
Recommended: 4× H100 80GB server. Many providers offer this as a standard config. Purchase: ~$120,000
General Chat Coding Vision Long Context Fine-Tuning
Mistral Large 3
🔗
Mistral AI · December 2025 · The European option
FRONTIER Apache 2.0

Mistral Large 3 is what happens when a French AI lab decides to build a frontier-class model and, in a move that shocked absolutely everyone, releases it under a proper Apache 2.0 license. No field-of-use restrictions, no 700 million user cap, no "we'll change the terms later" clause. Just a clean, permissive license. The Vogons are baffled.

At 675B total with 41B active, it's a big MoE model with a 256K context window. It leads on multilingual tasks outside English and Chinese, posts ~92% on HumanEval, and the fact it's made in France means EU data residency is trivially easy — which matters if you're a bank and GDPR is your religion.

Mistral Large 3 is the Babel Fish you can actually trust. It speaks every language, it's legally clean, and it won't suddenly decide to change its license when the lawyers get nervous. Recommended for anyone who values being able to sleep at night.
Total Params
675B
Active Params
41B
Context
256,000
Architecture
MoE (sparse)
License
Apache 2.0
Multilingual
Excellent
HumanEval
~92%Sep 2026
EU Residency
Yes

Hardware to Run It

FP16 (full): ~1.35 TB VRAM → 17× H100 80GB. Cloud: ~$40/hr
INT4 (quantised): ~340 GB VRAM → single 8× H100 DGX node. Cloud: ~$15-20/hr
Recommended: 8× H100 80GB node (standard cloud offering). Apache 2.0 means no license headaches. Purchase: ~$300,000
Multilingual Coding Reasoning EU Compliant Fine-Tuning
Qwen3.8-2.4T-A95B
🔗
Alibaba · August 2026 · The one that broke the Max embargo
FRONTIER Custom

For years, Alibaba kept its Qwen-Max models firmly behind the API curtain. Every Max — 2.5-Max, 3-Max, 3.6-Max, 3.7-Max — was closed. Then August 2026 happened, and they open-weighted the flagship at a tier nobody predicted. Qwen3.8-2.4T-A95B is a 2.4 trillion parameter MoE with 95B active per token, 512 experts (11 activated), and a native 262K context extensible to roughly 1M. It's the first Qwen-Max-class model that has ever been open-weighted. The licence isn't Apache — it's a custom Qwen3.8-Max License with revenue-gated carve-outs — but the weights are on Hugging Face and they're not coming back.

On benchmarks, it posts the highest neutral Artificial Analysis score of any open model (~57.7), with 92.6% on GPQA Diamond, 93.0 on PaperBench, and 86.1 on OSWorld. It ranks 4th on CodeArena. This is the model that closed the open-vs-closed gap to roughly three months — the smallest it has ever been.

The Guide's entry for Qwen3.8 reads: "Alibaba spent years telling everyone the Max models were too valuable to give away. Then they gave away the biggest one yet. The galaxy is confusing, but the weights are free, and that's what counts. Mind the licence — if you're above €18M monthly revenue or 100M MAU, you'll need to talk to their lawyers."
Total Params
2.4T
Active Params
95B
Context
262K → 1M
Architecture
MoE (512 experts, 11 active)
License
Qwen3.8-Max (custom)
GPQA Diamond
92.6%Sep 2026
PaperBench
93.0Sep 2026
AA Index
~57.7 (#1 open)Sep 2026

Hardware to Run It

BF16 (full): ~4.8 TB VRAM. Not a consumer model. Requires multi-node cluster. Cloud: ~€130-150/hr
INT4/MXFP4: ~1.2 TB VRAM → 2× 8-GPU H100 nodes or 1× 8-GPU B200 node. Cloud: ~€50-70/hr
Recommended: Unless you operate a data centre, use the API at ~€1.80/€5.50 per M tokens. OpenRouter hosts it. Sanity: preserved
Coding Reasoning Long Context Agentic Multimodal
DeepSeek V4.1-Flash
🔗
DeepSeek · September 2026 · The model that retired its own flagship
FRONTIER MIT

DeepSeek did something unusual in September 2026: they released a "Flash" model that beat their own flagship, then retired the flagship into it. V4.1-Flash has 552B backbone parameters but activates only 8B during prefill and 16B during decode — a third of V4 Pro's total size and a sixth of its active parameters. And it wins. Terminal-Bench 2.1: 90.6, beating Opus 5 (89.1) and GPT-5.6 Sol (88.8). DeepSWE v1.1: 74.2, edging out Opus 5 (74.0). CyberGym: 88.1. The Flash is the Pro now.

The architecture is genuinely novel: a Causal Encoder-Decoder (CED) design with 20 encoder layers followed by 20 decoder layers, using cross-layer KV reuse to compress the global KV cache to 890 bytes per token — roughly a quarter of V4-Flash and 437× smaller than V1. An Engram component (16M-entry n-gram lookup table) adds parametric memory. FP4 KV caching throughout. The model is multimodal from the ground up, with a DeepSeek-ViT vision encoder. MIT-licensed, 510GB on disk, 48 shards. The old V4-Pro endpoint routes to this model at Flash pricing from September 14 — a 70% output cost cut whether you wanted it or not.

The Guide entry for V4.1-Flash reads: "DeepSeek looked at their flagship, looked at their budget model, and decided the budget model was better. Then they replaced the flagship with it. This is either genius or madness, and the benchmarks suggest it's genius. The KV cache is 890 bytes per token, which is the kind of number that makes infrastructure engineers weep with joy."
Total Params
552B + 196B Engram
Active Params
8B prefill / 16B decode
Context
1,048,576
Architecture
CED MoE (FP4 KV, cross-layer reuse)
License
MIT
Terminal-Bench 2.1
90.6Sep 2026
DeepSWE v1.1
74.2%Sep 2026
GPQA Diamond
90.9%Sep 2026

Hardware to Run It

BF16 (full): ~510 GB on disk (48 shards). Needs 8× H100 80GB or equivalent. Cloud: ~€18-25/hr
FP8: ~275 GB VRAM → 4× H100 80GB or 2× H200 141GB. Engram tables host-offloaded. Cloud: ~€10-15/hr
API instead: €0.14/€0.55 per M tokens (off-peak). The cheapest frontier-class open model. Sanity: preserved
Coding Reasoning Long Context Agentic Multimodal Cybersecurity
Tencent Hy4 Preview
🔗
Tencent · August 2026 · 770B under Apache 2.0 — the largest permissive model yet
FRONTIER Apache 2.0

Tencent's Hunyuan team shipped Hy4 Preview at 770B total / 49B active under Apache 2.0 — the largest model anyone has published under a fully permissive license. 78 layers: one dense FFN, 77 MoE layers with 256 routed experts and 1 shared expert, top-8 routing. A native MTP layer (10B/0.7B active) handles speculative decoding. The attention module uses Gated DeepSeek Sparse Attention with IndexCache for cross-layer index reuse, and 4-stream identity Hyper-Connections expand the residual pathway. Context exceeds 1M tokens.

Benchmarks are vendor-reported but strong: 92.3% GPQA Diamond, 85.4 Terminal-Bench 2.1, 82.9 SWE-bench Multilingual, 65.7 SWE-bench Pro, 83.7 MCP-Atlas. In Tencent's internal blind evaluation (163 experts, 203 tasks), Hy4 edged GLM-5.3 (2.99 vs 2.92) and Kimi K3 (2.99 vs 2.94). Notably, Hy4 achieves this at roughly 27% of Kimi K3's total parameter count. The model also participated in optimising its own inference system, achieving a 31.8% throughput improvement. It's still labelled "preview" — pre-training and post-training have room to improve — but the weights are real and downloadable today.

The Guide entry for Hy4 Preview reads: "Tencent looked at the open-weight leaderboard, noticed everything big was under custom licences, and decided to publish 770B parameters under Apache 2.0 out of sheer contrariness. The model helped tune its own inference stack, which is either a charming collaboration or the beginning of something more concerning. The Guide recommends not thinking about it too hard."
Total Params
770B
Active Params
49B
Context
1,000,000+
Architecture
MoE (256+1 experts, top-8)
License
Apache 2.0
GPQA Diamond
92.3%Sep 2026
Terminal-Bench 2.1
85.4Sep 2026
SWE-bench Pro
65.7%Sep 2026

Hardware to Run It

BF16 (full): ~1.56 TB VRAM. Multi-node cluster required. Cloud: ~€40-60/hr
FP8: ~780 GB VRAM → 8× H200 141GB or 10× H100 80GB. Cloud: ~€25-35/hr
API instead: €0.76/€2.28 per M tokens on Tencent Cloud / OpenRouter. Free on WorkBuddy/CodeBuddy for 2 weeks. Sanity: preserved
Coding Reasoning Long Context Agentic Multimodal
K2 Horizon (375B-A23B)
🔗
Institute of Foundation Models · September 2026 · The most open model ever released
FRONTIER Apache 2.0

IFM (the Abu Dhabi lab spun out of MBZUAI) didn't just release weights — they released everything. Training data (TxT360-v2, ~20T tokens), training code (xLLM infrastructure), intermediate checkpoints, configs, fine-grained logs, evaluation results, and final weights. All Apache 2.0. For a 375B-parameter MoE, that level of disclosure is unprecedented. The flagship 375B-A23B uses a Mixture-of-Value-Attention (MoVA) architecture that shifts expert routing into the attention layer itself. It scores 47 on the Artificial Analysis Intelligence Index — nearly double the open-weight median of 29.

Benchmarks: 87.3% GPQA Diamond, 70.2 Terminal-Bench 2.1 (later self-corrected to 66.9 after IFM audited for reward hacking — they found 24 flagged trials and published the correction, which is the kind of honesty the Guide deeply approves of). 67.7 MCPMark, 1441 GDPVal-AA. The family spans six sizes (375B, 36B, 32B, 7B, 3.7B, 0.9B), all Apache 2.0, all fully open. Day-zero support in vLLM, SGLang, and Ollama. Runs on NVIDIA, AMD, and Cerebras hardware.

The Guide entry for K2 Horizon reads: "Most labs publish weights and call it 'open source.' IFM published the weights, the training data, the code, the intermediate checkpoints, and the training logs. Then they audited their own benchmark scores for cheating and published the corrected numbers. The Guide is not accustomed to this level of transparency and finds it mildly suspicious, in the best possible way."
Total Params
375B
Active Params
23B
Context
524K
Architecture
MoE (MoVA attention)
License
Apache 2.0 (fully open)
GPQA Diamond
87.3%Sep 2026
Terminal-Bench 2.1
66.9 (audited)Sep 2026
AA Index
47 (median: 29)Sep 2026

Hardware to Run It

BF16 (full): ~750 GB VRAM → 8× H100 80GB or 6× H200 141GB. Cloud: ~€20-30/hr
FP8: ~375 GB VRAM → 5× H100 80GB or 3× H200 141GB. Cloud: ~€12-18/hr
API instead: Available via Compass, Cerebras, AWS, Nebius. Sanity: preserved
Coding Reasoning Agentic Fully Open Training Data Released
Atria Dawn Preview
🔗
Shanghai AI Lab · September 2026 · A 744B agentic MoE that shipped without a launch party
FRONTIER MIT

Shanghai AI Laboratory posted Atria Dawn Preview on Hugging Face without a blog post, a product page, or a press release. The weights appeared. Then, three days later, a 143-author technical report followed. This is the reverse of how frontier labs usually ship, and the Guide finds the reversed order more honest than the usual marketing parade. The model is a 744B-parameter mixture-of-experts built on Z.AI's GLM-5.2 foundation — 78 layers, 256 routed experts, 8 active per token, ~40B active parameters per forward pass. MIT licensed, text-only, 256K context window.

What makes Atria Dawn significant is its training method: a Verifiable Experience Pipeline that links tool-mediated reasoning to externally checked outcomes. The model doesn't just generate text about tasks — it runs experiments, writes code, executes tools, and gets the results verified by the environment before it continues. The architecture combines sparse and linear attention, cutting attention computation by 3× and KV cache size by 4.4× versus a standard transformer at the same scale.

The benchmarks are vendor-reported and unverified, but attention-grabbing: Atria Dawn tops 5 of 16 evaluated benchmarks, beating Claude Opus 5 on AutomationBench (53.8 vs 49.4), CyberGym (86.5), DeepSearchQA (96.0, edging Kimi K3 at 95.9), and BrowseComp (92.5, beating GPT-5.6 Sol at 90.4). On SWE-bench Pro it scores 59.6 — competitive but not leading. Terminal-Bench 2.1: 78.3. MLE-bench Lite: 86.2. Every number carries the same asterisk: the lab ran every eval. None has been independently reproduced. But the weights are real, the code is open, and MIT means no negotiation.

The Guide entry for Atria Dawn reads: "Imagine a lab that built a frontier-class agent, published the weights without telling anyone, and waited three days before publishing the paper. The Guide finds this approach refreshingly anticlimactic. The model beats Claude Opus 5 on five benchmarks nobody asked it to beat Claude Opus 5 on, which is either a sign of genuine capability or a sign that the lab is really good at choosing which benchmarks to report. The Guide recommends: download the weights, run your own evals, and bring a towel — 744 billion parameters is not a laptop job."
Total Params
744B
Active Params
~40B
Context
256,000
Architecture
MoE (256 experts, top-8, hybrid attention)
License
MIT
AutomationBench
53.8 (#1)Sep 2026
DeepSearchQA
96.0 (#1)Sep 2026
BrowseComp
92.5 (#1)Sep 2026
SWE-bench Pro
59.6Sep 2026

Hardware to Run It

BF16 (full): ~1.5 TB VRAM. Multi-node cluster required (8× H200 141GB). Cloud: ~€35-50/hr
FP8: ~756 GB VRAM → 6× H200 141GB or 10× H100 80GB. Cloud: ~€20-30/hr
API instead: Shanghai AI Lab operates an OpenAI-compatible endpoint. No listed price — designed for self-hosting. Sanity: preserved (if you have the GPUs)
Agentic Coding Research Tool Use Long Context Cybersecurity Verifiable Outcomes
MiMo-V2.6-Pro
🔗
Xiaomi · September 2026 · The phone company now owns the open-weight crown
FRONTIER MIT

Xiaomi — a company best known for phones, rice cookers, and electric cars — released the highest-scoring open-weight model anyone has measured. On September 21–22, MiMo-V2.6-Pro landed on Artificial Analysis's Intelligence Index v4.3 at 46.32: first among 114 models in its class, ahead of GLM-5.3 (45) and Kimi K3 (44), and tied with xAI's closed-source Grok 4.7, which shipped the same day. Every model ranked above it is proprietary. The open-weight ceiling moved, and it moved to a company that also sells scooters. Weights are ungated on Hugging Face under MIT, which is about as permissive as licences get.

The architecture is the now-standard frontier recipe at trillion scale: 1.02 trillion total parameters, ~42B active per token across 384 routed experts (8 fire at a time), 70 layers mixing sliding-window and global attention, a frozen-router Mixture-of-Experts design, and a 5-layer multi-token-prediction speculative decoder. It is natively omnimodal — text, image, video, and audio in; text out — with a one-million-token context window and 128K max output. The team is led by Luo Fuli, formerly of DeepSeek, which the Guide notes is how a lot of these stories start lately.

The interesting part is how it got there: one large reinforcement-learning run, streamed live, using fully asynchronous GRPO. Thirty steps, roughly 750,000 trajectories, under six days, about $2.62M (€2.28M) for Pro and $850K (€740K) for Flash. On the held-out DeepSWE benchmark, Pro climbed from 58.4 to 72.57 across the run. GDPval 2.1: 1,673 (Claude Fable 5.1 sits at 1,735). CyberGym: 94.0. And Xiaomi published considerably more than the usual weights-plus-arXiv-paper: the full technical report, the end-to-end RL framework, more than 7,000 RL task environments with automatic graders, composable mini-harnesses, and a 9B model distilled from the training trajectories. The Guide has seen labs publish less for models they claimed would save civilisation.

The Guide entry for MiMo-V2.6-Pro reads: "The best downloadable model in the galaxy is now made by a company that will also sell you a rice cooker. The Guide finds this deeply reassuring — it suggests the universe has a sense of humour and a distribution strategy. Score of 46 on the Artificial Analysis index, tied with a closed model at the same price-per-task as a cup of instant noodles, MIT licence, ungated download. The Guide recommends downloading it immediately, mostly so you can say you were there when the phone people took the crown. Bring a very large towel: 1.02 trillion parameters does not fit in your backpack, no matter what the rice cooker people say."
Total Params
1.02T
Active Params
~42B
Context
1,048,576
Architecture
MoE (384 experts, top-8, hybrid attention, MTP)
License
MIT
AA Intelligence Index
46.32 (#1 open-weight)Sep 2026
DeepSWE v1.1
71.9Sep 2026
GDPval 2.1
1,673Sep 2026
CyberGym
94.0Sep 2026

Hardware to Run It

BF16 (full): ~2 TB VRAM → 8× B300 288GB or ~15× H200 141GB. Multi-node. Cloud: ~€40-60/hr
FP8: ~1.02 TB → 8× H200 141GB or 4× B300 288GB. Cloud: ~€25-35/hr
INT4: ~510 GB → 4× H200 or 7× H100 80GB. Cloud: ~€15-20/hr
API instead: $0.435 in / $0.87 out per 1M tokens (€0.38 / €0.76). ~134 tok/s measured. UltraSpeed tier: up to 20× faster at ~10× price. AA cost: ~$0.13 per index task — cheapest it tracks
Agentic Coding Multimodal Long Context Tool Use Open RL Stack
Qwen 3.5 (397B-A17B)
🔗
Alibaba · February 2026 · The multilingual polyglot
MID-TIER Apache 2.0

Qwen 3.5 is what Alibaba built after looking at the entire AI landscape and deciding the best strategy was to release a model in every conceivable size, all under Apache 2.0, and let the market sort it out. The flagship 397B-A17B has 397B total parameters with only 17B active, native multimodal (text + vision), and supports 201 languages — which is roughly 199 more languages than most people will ever need.

It uses a hybrid Gated Delta Networks + sparse MoE architecture, which is the kind of name that sounds like it was generated by one of these models trying to sound impressive. It works, though — Qwen consistently leads on multilingual and long-context retrieval tasks.

Qwen 3.5 is the model equivalent of a good travel guide: it speaks the local language, it's been everywhere, and it costs nothing to consult. The Guide particularly recommends it for tasks involving any language that isn't English, which, as it turns out, is most of the galaxy.
Total Params
397B
Active Params
17B
Context
128K-1M
Architecture
Hybrid GDN + MoE
License
Apache 2.0
Multimodal
Text + Vision
Languages
201
Overall Score
87.8 (benchlm)

Hardware to Run It

FP16 (full): ~800 GB VRAM → 10× H100 80GB. Cloud: ~$25/hr
INT4 (quantised): ~200 GB VRAM → 3× H100 80GB or 2× A100 80GB. Cloud: ~$8-12/hr
Recommended: 2-4× A100 80GB server. Good price/performance for a frontier-adjacent model. Purchase: ~$60,000-120,000
Multilingual Vision Long Context Math Agentic
Qwen3-Coder (480B-A35B)
🔗
Alibaba · July 2025 · The one that writes your code
MID-TIER Apache 2.0

Qwen3-Coder is what happens when you take 7.5 trillion tokens of training data, make 70% of it code, and ask "what if a model could actually do software engineering?" The answer is: it can, alarmingly well. It set SOTA among open models on agentic coding benchmarks and handles 256K context natively (up to 1M with extrapolation).

At 480B total with 35B active, it's large enough to be serious but small enough that you don't need to sell a vital organ to run it. Apache 2.0 means you can build a product around it without a licensing conversation that makes your lawyer sweat.

Qwen3-Coder is the android you wish you had to do your coding for you. It won't replace a good engineer, but it will make a mediocre one considerably less mediocre, and it will make a good engineer wonder why they spent four years at university. Handle with care.
Total Params
480B
Active Params
35B
Context
256K-1M
Architecture
MoE
License
Apache 2.0
Training
7.5T tokens (70% code)
SWE-Bench
73.4%Sep 2026
Focus
Agentic Coding

Hardware to Run It

FP16 (full): ~960 GB VRAM → 12× H100 80GB. Cloud: ~$30/hr
INT4 (quantised): ~240 GB VRAM → 3× H100 80GB or single 8-GPU node. Cloud: ~$12-15/hr
Recommended: 4× A100 80GB or 2× H100 80GB for INT4. Great for coding assistants. Purchase: ~$40,000-60,000
Agentic Coding Code Gen Long Context Tool Use
DeepSeek V4 Flash
🔗
DeepSeek · April 2026 · The one that made frontier cheap ⚠️ Superseded by V4.1-Flash (Sep 2026)
MID-TIER MIT
Superseded by DeepSeek V4.1-Flash (Sep 2026). Old model IDs still work as aliases but now serve V4.1-Flash under the hood.

DeepSeek V4 Flash is what happens when you take the V4 Pro, make it smaller, and decide that the API price should be lower than the cost of the electricity to run a desktop GPU. At 284B total with only 13B active, it's the model you reach for when you want frontier-adjacent quality but your finance department has opinions.

The API costs $0.14/$0.28 per million tokens. That's not a typo. Fourteen cents per million input tokens. You could process the entire works of Shakespeare for less than the price of a pint in Dublin.

V4 Flash is the Guide's "best value" pick. It's the model equivalent of finding a fully functional spaceship in a skip — it shouldn't be this good for this cheap, but here we are. Recommended for anyone whose CFO has been asking questions.
Total Params
284B
Active Params
13B
Context
1,000,000
Architecture
MoE + DSA
License
MIT
API Cost
$0.14/$0.28 per M
Speed
107.9 tok/s
Max Output
384,000

Hardware to Run It

FP16 (full): ~568 GB VRAM → 7× H100 80GB. Cloud: ~$18/hr
INT4 (quantised): ~142 GB VRAM → 2× H100 80GB or single H200 141GB. Cloud: ~$5-8/hr
Recommended: 2× A100 80GB for INT4. Or just use the API at $0.14/M. Seriously. API: cheaper than your phone bill
Coding Reasoning Long Context Cost-Efficient
Mistral Medium 3.5
🔗
Mistral AI · May 2026 · The sensible European option
MID-TIER Modified MIT

Mistral Medium 3.5 is a 128B dense model that merges instruction-following, reasoning, and coding into a single set of weights. No MoE, no experts, no routing — just a straightforward dense model that does what it says on the tin. Released under a modified MIT license, which is nearly as permissive as it gets.

It's the model for people who want something genuinely capable without the complexity of MoE routing, quantisation strategies, and expert distribution tuning. Sometimes simple is good. Sometimes simple is all you need.

Medium 3.5 is the Ford Transit of AI models — not glamorous, not fast, but it will reliably get you and your cargo from A to B without any surprises. The Guide has a soft spot for models that just work.
Total Params
128B
Architecture
Dense
Context
256,000
License
Modified MIT
Focus
Coding + Reasoning
EU Made
Yes

Hardware to Run It

FP16 (full): ~256 GB VRAM → 4× A100 80GB or 3× H100 80GB. Cloud: ~$8-10/hr
INT4 (quantised): ~64 GB VRAM → 1× A100 80GB or 2× RTX 4090 (tight). Cloud: ~$2-3/hr
Recommended: Single A100 80GB for INT4. Clean license, no MoE complexity. Purchase: ~$20,000
Coding Reasoning Instruction Following EU Compliant
Command A+ (218B-A25B)
🔗
Cohere · May 2026 · The enterprise one, with terms your lawyer can actually read
MID-TIER / ENTERPRISE Apache 2.0

Command A+ is Cohere's flagship and its first frontier model under full Apache 2.0 — no revenue caps, no acceptable-use riders, weights on Hugging Face in three official quantizations (BF16, FP8, W4A4). It folds four models (Command A, A Reasoning, A Vision, A Translate) into one 218B-total / 25B-active MoE with 128 experts, 128K context, vision input, and 48 languages including every official EU language. The pitch is not "beats the leaderboard" — it doesn't — but "agentic reliability you can deploy inside a bank": τ²-bench Telecom jumped from 37% to 85% and Terminal-Bench Hard from 3% to 25% over the previous generation.

The honest numbers: Artificial Analysis puts it at 37 on the Intelligence Index — respectable mid-tier, several laps behind MiMo-V2.6-Flash territory — with GPQA Diamond around 76, MMMU 75.1, AIME 2025 90, and 174 tokens/second with 0.42s to first token, which is genuinely fast for its class. What you are buying is not intelligence density but deployability: the W4A4 build runs on 2× H100 or a single B200, Cohere's docs are written for people who will be audited, and the licence is short enough to finish. The Guide notes that this combination is rarer than it should be, and that "rare" is doing a lot of work in that sentence.

Command A+ is the model you buy when your compliance officer has voting rights. It will not top a leaderboard, but it will pass a procurement audit in four languages, cite its sources, and do exactly what the licence says. The Guide finds this almost exotic, like a restaurant that simply cleans its kitchen.
Total Params
218B (MoE)
Active Params
25B (8+1 of 128)
Context
131,072 (128K) / 64K out
Architecture
MoE, sliding + global attention
License
Apache 2.0
τ²-Bench Telecom
85%vendor
Terminal-Bench Hard
25%vendor
AA Intelligence Index
37

Hardware to Run It

W4A4 (official): ~120 GB VRAM → 2× H100 80GB or 1× B200 192GB — Cohere's recommended default, negligible quality loss. Cloud: ~€4–6/hr
FP8: ~225 GB → 4× H100 80GB or 2× B200. Cloud: ~€8/hr
Recommended: 2× H100 at W4A16/W4A4 for on-prem; or skip the hardware entirely — the API is $2.50/$10 per 1M tokens (≈€2.20/€8.80). On-prem purchase: ~€18,000 (2× H100-class)
Agentic Tool Use Vision 48 Languages Citations Sovereign Deployment Apache 2.0
MiMo-V2.6-Flash
🔗
Xiaomi · September 2026 · The one that ends up in production
MID MIT

Pro gets the headlines; Flash pays the bills. The smaller sibling of Xiaomi's new open-weight champion keeps the same 1M-token context window, the same native multimodal input (text, image, video, audio), and the same MIT licence, but drops to 309B total parameters with only 15B active per token. It was trained in the same six-day, 30-step asynchronous GRPO run as Pro, at a cost of roughly $850,000 (€740K). On Xiaomi's own agent benchmarks it trails Pro by four points or fewer: DeepSWE 67.9 vs 71.9, AutomationBench 52.3 vs 53.1, JobBench 61.2 vs 62.0. On CyberGym, Flash actually beats Pro: 95.1 to 94.0. The Guide cannot explain this and suspects neither can Xiaomi, but the numbers are the numbers.

The pricing is the reason Flash exists: $0.14 input / $0.28 output per million tokens (€0.12 / €0.24), which makes it one of the cheapest frontier-class models callable via API right now — cheaper than DeepSeek V4.1-Flash at off-peak list, and roughly a third of MiMo Pro. A community-quantised SD build squeezes the whole thing onto a single DGX Spark (128GB unified memory) with all experts resident at 256K context, running 28.8–38.8 tok/s on prose/code/math single-stream. Self-hosting the full BF16 checkpoint wants ~618GB, but quantised builds bring it into serious-workstation territory.

Like everything in this launch, the numbers are largely vendor-reported, with the Artificial Analysis index result the main independent datapoint for the family. The Guide's verdict: if you are building an agent that talks to a browser, a terminal, or a customer, Flash is the one you should be testing first — it is the price-performance point of the entire release.

The Guide entry for MiMo-V2.6-Flash reads: "The headline model's cheaper, faster sibling, which in the long run is always the one that matters. Same million-token memory, same MIT licence, same omnimodal inputs, one-third the API price — and on one cybersecurity benchmark it scores higher than its own flagship. The Guide suggests not reading too much into that, and then reading exactly the right amount into it. Bring a mid-sized towel: 309 billion parameters fits in places the flagship can only dream about, and at €0.24 per million output tokens, the towel is nearly free."
Total Params
309B
Active Params
~15B
Context
1,048,576
Architecture
MoE (hybrid attention, MTP, omnimodal encoders)
License
MIT
DeepSWE v1.1
67.9Sep 2026
CyberGym
95.1Sep 2026
AutomationBench
52.3Sep 2026
JobBench
61.2Sep 2026

Hardware to Run It

BF16 (full): ~618 GB → 5× H200 141GB or 8× H100 80GB. Cloud: ~€12-18/hr
FP8: ~309 GB → 3× H200 or 4× H100 80GB; 4× B300 on the official SGLang recipe (TP=EP=4). Cloud: ~€7-10/hr
INT4: ~155 GB → 2× H200 or 3× H100; community "SD" build fits a DGX Spark (128GB unified). Cloud: ~€4-6/hr
API instead: $0.14 in / $0.28 out per 1M tokens (€0.12 / €0.24) — among the cheapest frontier-class APIs tracked. Blended 3:1: ~€0.18 per 1M
Agentic Coding Cybersecurity Multimodal Long Context Cheap Inference
GLM-5.3-Flash
🔗
Z.AI · August 2026 · The flagship's cheaper sibling, released quietly under a code name
MID MIT

Before MiMo-V2.6 changed the leaderboard, Z.AI's GLM-5.3-Flash had spent two weeks as the best value in open weights. It first appeared on OpenRouter and OpenCode under the alias "ox-alpha", became the most popular model on those services during its anonymous test week, and was revealed on August 26 as a 320B-total / 18B-active MoE — the first natively multimodal member of the GLM-5 series (text, image, video, file in; text out). MIT licence, roughly 328GB in FP8 across 62 safetensors shards.

The architecture is where it earns its keep: the first open frontier model to combine sparse and linear attention, plus Manifold-Constrained Hyper-Connections and an IndexPool that compresses four indexer key vectors into one. Net effect: 3.01× less attention compute and a 4.44× smaller KV cache than GLM-5.3, which is how a 1M-token context becomes practical at this price. On Z.AI's published tables it matches or beats its own flagship on several agentic benchmarks — Toolathlon-Verified 78.4 vs 73.0, AutomationBench 48.8 vs 48.2 — while costing a tenth of GLM-5.3's API price. Artificial Analysis independently scores it 42 on the Intelligence Index (v4.3.2), against 45 for the flagship at 8× the cost per task.

The Guide admits this entry is late: the model shipped August 26, during the Guide's own launch week, and slipped past the initial survey. The oversight is now corrected. Terminal-Bench 2.1: 84.3. DeepSWE v1.1: 63.4. HLE (with tools): 55.3. All thinking-mode, always-on, cannot be disabled — Z.AI's recommendation is temperature 1, top_p 0.95, reasoning_effort max. FlashX (Sep 18) is the same model behind a faster hosted route at 2.5× the price; it is a serving tier, not a new checkpoint, so it doesn't get its own entry.

The Guide entry for GLM-5.3-Flash reads: "The best value in the galaxy spent two weeks disguised as an anonymous model named after a bovine, and the galaxy loved it anyway. Z.AI then revealed it had been the cheap sibling all along, with a tenth of the flagship's price and a KV cache a quarter of the size. The Guide notes that releasing your best value under a code name is the model equivalent of wearing a fake moustache to your own party. Works. Every time. Bring a standard-issue towel: 320B total still means server-class, but a quarter the attention memory of the flagship means your towel is four times more useful."
Total Params
320B
Active Params
~18B
Context
1,048,576
Architecture
MoE (hybrid sparse+linear attention, mHC, IndexPool)
License
MIT
AA Intelligence Index
42Sep 2026
Terminal-Bench 2.1
84.3Sep 2026
Toolathlon-Verified
78.4Sep 2026
DeepSWE v1.1
63.4Sep 2026

Hardware to Run It

BF16 (full): ~640 GB → 5× H200 141GB. Cloud: ~€12-18/hr
FP8 (native): ~328 GB → 3× H200 or 4× H100 80GB. Official paths: vLLM, SGLang, KTransformers. Cloud: ~€7-10/hr
INT4: ~160 GB → 2× H200 or a B300 288GB. Cloud: ~€4-6/hr
API instead: $0.15 in / $0.50 out per 1M tokens (€0.13 / €0.44), $0.03 cached input. GLM Coding Plan included at 3× flagship quota. AA cost: ~$0.25 per index task
Agentic Coding Multimodal Long Context Tool Use Cheap Inference
Qwen3.8-Flash-Next (180B-A6B)
🔗
Alibaba · August 2026 · A Qwen4 you’re allowed to look at early
MID-TIER Qwen Community

Qwen3.8-Flash-Next is an open-weights architecture preview of Qwen4, in the same role Qwen3-Next played for Qwen3.5: three of every four layers use Gated DeltaNet (a linear, fixed-state recurrent attention), the fourth uses Qwen Sparse Attention with a micro-block indexer (2048-token budget across 512 blocks). The accounting is unusual: a 125B main model plus a 51B n-gram embedding table plus a 4B multi-token prediction head — 180B on disk, 6B active per token (3.3%). Qwen claims the training run cost roughly a ninth of Qwen3.7-Plus. It is natively multimodal, thinks by default, and its base model beats Qwen3.8-27B-Base on 8 of 14 published benchmarks.

The post-trained scores are startling for 6B active: GPQA Diamond 91.7 and LiveCodeBench v6 91.9 (ahead of Claude Opus 4.6 Max's 88.8), SWE-bench Pro 62.5, DeepSWE 1.1 58.7, Agents' Last Exam 51.2, IFBench 81.3. As of October it anchors Hugging Face's trending charts, and it is the parent of Darwin-180B-RSI — a recursive-self-improvement fine-tune currently sitting first on ten official Hugging Face leaderboards, which the Guide mentions because a fine-tune of an open model beating everything is really a compliment to the model. The catches, plural: the FP8 checkpoint is 173GB ("Flash" refers to token speed, not portability), the licence is Qwen Community 1.0 rather than Apache (naming requirements above 100M MAU, and model-as-a-service businesses need a separate licence), and every headline number is Qwen-reported. The productionised sibling, Qwen3.8-Flash, serves at $0.16/$0.47 per million tokens — roughly €0.14/€0.41.

The Guide's advice: ignore the parameter count on the box and read the footnote. Flash-Next is two things at once — a working preview of the Qwen4 architecture and a 173-GB reminder that "6B active" does not mean "fits on your desk". The speed is real. So is the storage bill.
Total Params
180B (125B + 51B n-gram + 4B MTP)
Active Params
6B (3.3%)
Context
262,144 native → 1M (YaRN)
Architecture
Gated DeltaNet 3:1 + QSA
License
Qwen Community 1.0
GPQA Diamond
91.7%vendor
SWE-bench Pro
62.5%vendor
LiveCodeBench v6
91.9%vendor

Hardware to Run It

FP8 (native): ~173 GB VRAM → 2× B300/GB300 288GB, or 4× H100 80GB. Qwen guidance: 2 GB300-class GPUs minimum, 4 recommended. Cloud: ~€15–20/hr
INT4 (quantised): ~95 GB → 1× B200 192GB, or a 128GB DGX Spark with every expert resident. Purchase: ~€4,000 (DGX Spark)
Recommended: Unless you own datacentre kit, the sane path is the API: Qwen3.8-Flash serves this architecture at ≈€0.14 in / €0.41 out per 1M tokens — cheaper than the electricity to run it yourself. 6B-active inference = frontier-class token throughput
Agentic Vision Long Context Thinking by Default Qwen4 Architecture
Llama 4 Scout
🔗
Meta · April 2025 · The one with the absurd context window
SMALL / SINGLE-GPU Llama Community

Llama 4 Scout has a 10 million token context window. Ten. Million. Tokens. That's roughly 7.5 million words, or about 75 copies of War and Peace, or the entire collected works of Shakespeare plus a comfortable margin of your tax returns. The Guide is not entirely sure what you'd put in a 10M context window, but it's nice to know you could.

At 109B total with 17B active across 16 experts, Scout is the model that fits on a single H100 80GB at INT4 quantisation. It's natively multimodal, which means it can look at images while pretending to understand them — much like a cat watching television.

Llama 4 Scout is the improbability drive of context windows. Ten million tokens is more text than any human has ever read in their life. The Guide's advice: just because you can put your entire codebase in the context doesn't mean you should. But you can. And that's what matters.
Total Params
109B
Active Params
17B
Context
10,000,000
Architecture
MoE (16 experts)
License
Llama Community
Multimodal
Text + Vision

Hardware to Run It

FP16 (full): ~218 GB VRAM → 3× H100 80GB. Cloud: ~$8/hr
INT4 (quantised): ~55 GB VRAM → 1× H100 80GB. Fits on one card! Cloud: ~$3/hr
Recommended: 1× H100 80GB (INT4) or 2× RTX 4090 24GB (very tight, split). Purchase: ~$30,000 (H100) or ~€2,200 (2× 4090)
Long Context Vision General Chat Single GPU
Mistral Small 4
🔗
Mistral AI · March 2026 · The all-in-one compact Swiss army knife
SMALL / SINGLE-GPU Apache 2.0

Mistral Small 4 is what Mistral calls a model that does reasoning, multimodal understanding, and agentic coding — all in one, all under Apache 2.0, all in 119B total parameters with only 6.5B active. Six point five billion active parameters. That's less than a phone keyboard's autocomplete, and it can write code.

With configurable reasoning effort, it's the model that lets you choose how hard it thinks before answering — a feature most humans could benefit from. 256K context, multimodal, and it runs on a single GPU. This is the model the Guide recommends for people who want capability without infrastructure headaches.

Small 4 is the pocket-sized multi-tool of the AI world. It won't build you a starship, but it'll help you wire a plug, translate a menu, write a script, and look at a photo — all from something that fits in your GPU. Remarkable.
Total Params
119B
Active Params
6.5B
Context
256,000
Architecture
MoE (128 experts)
License
Apache 2.0
Multimodal
Text + Vision
Reasoning
Configurable

Hardware to Run It

FP16 (full): ~238 GB VRAM → 3× H100 80GB. Cloud: ~$8/hr
INT4 (quantised): ~60 GB VRAM → 1× A100 80GB. Cloud: ~$2/hr
Recommended: 1× RTX 4090 24GB (INT4, tight fit) or 1× A100 40GB. Best bang-for-buck model on this list. Purchase: ~€1,100 (4090) or ~$15,000 (A100)
Reasoning Vision Agentic Coding Single GPU Cost-Efficient
Kolibri (78B-A3.5B)
🔗
Aleph Alpha · October 2026 · Europe finally ships a contender (on Reunification Day, no less)
SMALL / SOVEREIGN Apache 2.0

On the Day of German Reunification, Aleph Alpha — the Heidelberg lab that spent years being described as "Europe's answer to OpenAI" mostly by people who had stopped reading the benchmarks — released Kolibri: a 78.1B total / 3.46B active German-English MoE, full weights on Hugging Face, Apache 2.0, no acceptable-use rider, no MAU threshold, no forms. The Guide notes that the timing was not an accident, and neither was the licence. This is a model designed to be downloaded by procurement departments whose first question is "where does the data go."

The engineering is genuinely interesting. 384 experts, 6 routed + 1 shared per token, trained on 20T tokens (21.3% German) over 21 days on 768 B200s. A custom bilingual UniBPE tokenizer that encodes German web text at 4.90 bytes/token — ahead of GPT-5's 4.35 and more than a full byte ahead of Kimi K3's 3.28, which means German tasks cost measurably fewer tokens. A "Merlin-Arthur" abstention protocol trains it to say "I don't know" rather than confabulate. And the numbers, on Aleph Alpha's own harness, hold up in its weight class: AIME 2025 96.9 (vs 91.7 for Nemotron 3 Super at 12B active), GPQA Diamond 84.3, LiveCodeBench v6 85.9, SWE-bench Verified 66.4. The catch, and it's a big one: every one of those numbers is vendor-reported, Qwen3.8-27B still beats it on the overall aggregates (80.2 vs 75.5 English), TerminalBench is a grim 27.7, and Artificial Analysis hasn't scored it yet. Treat the table as a laboratory's promise, not a leaderboard's verdict.

Kolibri is the first European open-weight model the Guide has bothered to review, because it's the first one that shipped instead of promised. It is not the best model in its weight class — a Chinese 27B dense still beats it on most rows — but it is the only one that arrives with GDPR, the EU AI Act, and a procurement officer's blessing pre-installed. The Guide's advice: if you answer to Berlin rather than to benchmarks, download it. If you answer to benchmarks, download Qwen and a German dictionary.
Total Params
78.1B (MoE)
Active Params
3.46B (6+1 of 384)
Context
262K native → 1M validated
Architecture
MoE, 50 layers, UniBPE tokenizer
License
Apache 2.0
AIME 2025
96.9 (EN) / 87.5 (DE)vendor
GPQA Diamond
84.3 (EN) / 81.3 (DE)vendor
SWE-bench Verified
66.4%vendor

Hardware to Run It

FP8 (native): ~78 GB VRAM → 2× A100 80GB, 2× H100, or 1× H200/B200. Cloud: ~€4/hr (2× H100)
INT4 (quantised): ~40 GB VRAM → 1× A100/H100 80GB (room to spare), or a Mac Studio 512GB for the full 1M context. Purchase: from ~€9,000 (H100-class)
Recommended: 1× H100 80GB at Q4 does everything except 1M-context work. Aleph Alpha's vLLM plugin (aleph-alpha-inference) required — llama.cpp support is pending. Total: ~€9,000
Reasoning 4-Level Thinking Tool Use German/English Long Context Abstention Trained Apache 2.0
Qwen3.8-27B
🔗
Alibaba · August 2026 · The 27B that thinks it's a frontier model
SMALL / SINGLE-GPU Apache 2.0

Qwen3.8-27B is the size-class outlier of 2026. It's a 27B dense model — no MoE, no experts, no routing tricks — that scores 89.2% on GPQA Diamond and 52 on the Artificial Analysis Intelligence Index, level with GLM-5.2. Let that sink in: a 27-billion-parameter model matching a 753B MoE on a graduate-level physics benchmark. That's not supposed to happen.

It's natively multimodal (text + image + video), ships with a 262K context extensible to 1M, and runs in ~17GB at Q4 quantisation — which means it fits on a 24GB consumer GPU. Apache 2.0, Ollama-supported from day one. The Guide considers this the model that redefines what "small" means. A year ago, these numbers required a 70B+ model on a data centre GPU. Now it runs on a gaming card.

Qwen3.8-27B is the model the Guide recommends for anyone who reads the frontier entries, looks at the hardware requirements, and says "absolutely not." It delivers frontier-adjacent reasoning from a model you can run on the same GPU you use for Cyberpunk. The future is dense, and it fits on your desk.
Total Params
27B (dense)
Context
262K → 1M
Architecture
Dense, multimodal
License
Apache 2.0
GPQA Diamond
89.2%Sep 2026
AA Index
52 (ties GLM-5.2)Sep 2026
HLE
30.8%Sep 2026
SWE-bench Pro
61.7%Sep 2026

Hardware to Run It

FP16 (full): ~54 GB VRAM → 1× A100 80GB (comfortable). Cloud: ~€2/hr
INT4 (quantised): ~17 GB VRAM → 1× RTX 4090 24GB (plenty of headroom). Fits on a gaming GPU! Purchase: ~€1,100
Recommended: Any 24GB consumer GPU. ollama pull qwen3.8:27b. Best price/performance in the entire Guide. Total: ~€1,100
Reasoning Vision Video Coding Consumer GPU Apache 2.0
Muse Glimmer 30B
🔗
Meta Superintelligence Labs · August 2026 · Meta's return to open
SMALL / SINGLE-GPU Apache 2.0

In April 2026, Meta's Superintelligence Labs launched Muse Spark as a closed model — the first Meta release to abandon the open-weights strategy that made Llama famous. Four months later, they reversed course. Muse Glimmer 30B is the apology: a 29.6B dense multimodal model distilled from Muse Spark, released under Apache 2.0, designed to run on a single consumer GPU. It's Meta's way of saying "we still believe in open, probably."

The benchmarks are strong for the size class: 76.0% on SWE-bench Verified (beating Qwen3.6-27B's 77.2 and Gemma4-31B's 66.6), 75.5% on MCP-Atlas for tool use, and 51.2% on SWE-bench Pro. It uses a hybrid attention pattern (3:1 local-to-global) that keeps VRAM usage remarkably flat — 16GB at 4K context, only 20GB at 256K. With Meta's DFlash speculative decoding, it hits 233 tok/s on an RTX 5090. The Guide notes this is faster than most humans can read.

Muse Glimmer is Meta saying "sorry we went closed, here's a free model that runs on your GPU and writes code better than models ten times its size." The Guide accepts the apology, cautiously, while noting that Meta also promised Muse Spark 1.2's weights are "coming." The Guide has heard this before from large organisations and will believe it when the safetensors are on Hugging Face.
Total Params
29.6B (dense)
Context
131,072 (128K)
Architecture
Dense, hybrid attention
License
Apache 2.0
SWE-bench Verified
76.0%Sep 2026
SWE-bench Pro
51.2%Sep 2026
MCP-Atlas
75.5%Sep 2026
Multimodal
Text + Vision (ViT-G/14)

Hardware to Run It

FP16 (full): ~59 GB VRAM → 1× A100 80GB. Cloud: ~€2/hr
INT4 (Q4_K_M): ~19 GB VRAM → 1× RTX 4090 24GB (comfortable, 16GB even fits an RTX 3090). Purchase: ~€1,100
Recommended: 24GB consumer GPU with DFlash. ollama run muse-glimmer-30b. 233 tok/s on RTX 5090. Total: ~€1,100-1,800
Agentic Coding Tool Use Vision Consumer GPU Apache 2.0
Gemma 4 31B
🔗
Google · April 2026 · The desk model that grew teeth
SMALL / SINGLE-GPU Apache 2.0

Gemma 4 is Google's "we were taking open weights seriously all along" family, shipped April 2 under an actual Apache 2.0 licence — the old Gemma Terms arrangement, with its "don't do anything we'd have to write a policy about" riders, is gone. Built from the same research as Gemini 3, the 31B dense model ranked #3 among all open models on Arena AI's text leaderboard at launch (1452 Elo), with the 26B-A3.8B MoE sibling at #6 — both above models twenty times their size. The Guide's initial survey was looking forward when this went by in the other direction. That has now been corrected, quietly, with as little ceremony as the error deserved.

The benchmark deltas against Gemma 3 27B read like a typing error: AIME 2026 went from 20.8 to 89.2, GPQA Diamond from 42.4 to 84.3, LiveCodeBench v6 from 29.1 to 80.0, and Codeforces Elo from 110 to 2150. The 31B gets 256K context, 140+ languages, vision on every size (audio on the edge models), and a set of Quantization-Aware Training checkpoints shipped June 5: the model was trained to be quantised, so the official w4a16 build gives up less than 1% quality while cutting memory by roughly two-thirds. The 26B MoE variant is the sleeper — 3.8B active parameters means it runs at 4B-class speed while scoring within a point of the dense flagship nearly everywhere (AIME 88.3, GPQA 82.3). SWE-bench Verified remains its weak spot next to Qwen's same-class offerings; everywhere else it is simply the best thing that fits on one GPU.

Gemma 4 is what happens when a trillion-dollar lab decides to embarrass everyone's local model at the exact size class everyone actually runs. The Guide's advice: if you have 24GB of VRAM and no Gemma 4, one of you is being wasted.
Total Params
30.7B dense (+ 26B MoE sibling)
Active Params
30.7B / 3.8B (MoE variant)
Context
262,144 (256K)
Architecture
Dense + MoE, QAT checkpoints
License
Apache 2.0
GPQA Diamond
84.3%vendor
AIME 2026
89.2%vendor
LiveCodeBench v6
80.0%vendor

Hardware to Run It

BF16 (full): ~62 GB VRAM → 1× H100 80GB (unquantised fits, per Google's own sizing). Cloud: ~€2/hr
INT4 / QAT (w4a16): 31B: ~17 GB → RTX 4090 24GB comfortable. 26B MoE: ~14 GB → any 24GB card, runs at 4B-class speed. Purchase: from ~€1,100 (RTX 3090/4090 used)
Recommended: RTX 4090/5090 with the official QAT checkpoints — <1% quality loss, no community-quant roulette. Mac Studio 64GB runs BF16 if you like it pure. Total: ~€1,100–2,000
Vision 140+ Languages Single GPU QAT Checkpoints Consumer Hardware Apache 2.0
Gemma 3 27B
🔗
Google · March 2025 · The one that fits on your desk — superseded by Gemma 4 (April 2026)
SMALL / SINGLE-GPU Gemma Terms

Gemma 3 27B is Google's "we can do open too" model, built from the same research as Gemini but packed into 27 billion dense parameters that fit on a single consumer GPU. It outperformed Llama 3.1 405B in human preference evaluations — which is a bit like a hatchback beating a lorry in a race. Supports 140+ languages and 128K context.

It's the model the Guide recommends for individuals, researchers, and small teams who want something genuinely capable without needing a data centre, a cooling system, or a second mortgage. The Gemma license is slightly restrictive compared to Apache 2.0, but it's permissive enough for most commercial use.

Gemma 3 27B is proof that good things come in small packages, which is more than can be said for most things in the AI industry. The Guide recommends keeping one on your desk at all times, next to your towel.
Total Params
27B
Architecture
Dense
Context
128,000
License
Gemma Terms
Multimodal
Text + Vision
Languages
140+
MMLU
~75%Sep 2026

Hardware to Run It

FP16 (full): ~54 GB VRAM → 1× A100 80GB (comfortable). Cloud: ~$2/hr
INT4 (quantised): ~14 GB VRAM → 1× RTX 4090 24GB (plenty of headroom) or RTX 3090. Cloud: ~$0.50/hr
Recommended: Any 24GB consumer GPU (RTX 3090/4090). Even a Mac with 32GB unified memory works. Purchase: ~€1,100 (4090)
Vision Multilingual Single GPU Consumer Hardware
DeepSeek R1
🔗
DeepSeek · January 2025 · The one that shows its work
SMALL / REASONING MIT

DeepSeek R1 is the reasoning model that showed the world you don't need to be OpenAI to build something that thinks out loud. Trained with reinforcement learning specifically for reasoning tasks, it shows its chain-of-thought process before answering — like a student who got full marks for showing working, except the student is 671 billion parameters.

The distilled variants are where it gets interesting for normal humans: R1-Distill-Qwen-32B fits on a single consumer GPU and achieves ~90% on AIME. The full R1 shares V3's 671B MoE architecture. MIT licensed, because DeepSeek apparently believes in giving things away.

R1 is the model that taught the AI industry that thinking out loud isn't just for undergraduates in exam halls. The Guide finds its chain-of-thought oddly reassuring — like listening to someone who actually knows what they're doing, which is rare in the AI galaxy.
Total Params
671B (full) / 32B (distill)
Active Params
37B (full)
Context
128,000
Architecture
MoE + RL reasoning
License
MIT
Training Cost
~$294K
AIME (distill 32B)
~90%

Hardware to Run It

Full R1 (671B): ~1.34 TB VRAM (FP16) → 17× H100. Use the API. Cloud: ~$35/hr
R1-Distill-32B: ~64 GB VRAM (FP16) or ~16 GB (INT4) → 1× RTX 4090 24GB. Purchase: ~€1,100
R1-Distill-7B: ~14 GB VRAM (FP16) → any 16GB+ GPU. Runs on a laptop. Free (if you own the laptop)
Math Reasoning Chain-of-Thought Logic Distilled Variants
Granite 4.2 (30B)
🔗
IBM · August 2026 · The one that learned to think before it acts
SMALL / REASONING Apache 2.0

IBM finally got the memo: nobody wants a chatbot that just answers questions. Granite 4.2 is Big Blue's first family of native reasoning models — dense decoder-only transformers that think before they speak, with a switchable thinking mode (full thinking, low-effort, or off entirely) exposed right in the chat template. It's like having a model with a "show your work" toggle, except the work is actually good.

The 30B flagship is the one that matters. It went through three rounds of foundational RLVR (reinforcement learning with verifiable rewards), then a full agentic-RL block where it was trained inside real sandboxed environments — writing code in a repo sandbox, running terminal commands, and doing multi-hop web searches with live tool calls. IBM calls this "learning to think and act inside environments." The Guide calls it "finally, a model that's used a terminal before." The result: 57.0% on SWE-bench Verified from a 30B dense model under Apache 2.0. That's not far off what Muse Glimmer 30B achieves, and Granite got there without distillation from a frontier teacher.

The benchmarks tell a consistent story: 89.2% AIME25 (competition math), 66.4% GPQA Diamond (science), 75.8% LiveCodeBench v6, 29.2% Terminal-Bench 2.1, and 81.4% on RULER at 128K context. The 8B sibling scores 47.7% on SWE-bench Verified — remarkable for a model that small. IBM shipped FP8, NVFP4, MXFP4, and 14 GGUF formats alongside the bf16 weights, so you can run it on everything from an H200 to a laptop. The catch: text-only, no vision. And IBM's own evaluation framework (NeMo Evaluator SDK) produced all the numbers, so wait for independent verification before rewriting your stack.

The Guide entry for Granite 4.2 reads: "IBM spent years watching other labs ship reasoning models while Granite answered questions like a helpful but literal-minded librarian. Now the librarian has been to boot camp, learned to use a terminal, and come back with a 57 on SWE-bench. The Guide is impressed, and slightly concerned about what happened at that boot camp."
Total Params
30B (dense)
Context
128K (512K ext.)
Architecture
Dense Transformer, GQA
License
Apache 2.0
SWE-bench Verified
57.0%Sep 2026
AIME 2025
89.2%Sep 2026
GPQA Diamond
66.4%Sep 2026
Thinking Mode
Switchable (on/low/off)

Hardware to Run It

BF16 (full): ~60 GB VRAM → 1× A100 80GB or 2× RTX 5090 32GB. Cloud: ~€3/hr
Q4_K_M (quantised): ~19 GB VRAM → 1× RTX 4090 24GB (tight but works). Purchase: ~€1,100
FP8 (quantised): ~31 GB VRAM → 1× A100 40GB or RTX 5090 32GB. Cloud: ~€2/hr
Recommended: 1× RTX 4090 24GB at Q4 for local, or any 80GB data centre GPU for full precision. IBM ships official FP8, NVFP4, MXFP4, and GGUF variants. ollama pull granite4.2:30b
Reasoning Coding Agentic RL Tool Use Switchable Thinking Enterprise Consumer GPU
Phi-4 (14B)
🔗
Microsoft · The one that proves small can be clever
EDGE / LAPTOP MIT

Phi-4 is Microsoft's proof that with enough synthetic data and careful training, a 14B model can punch well above its weight. It scores 80.4 on MMLU and 82.6 on HumanEval — numbers that would have been frontier-class eighteen months ago, now available in a model that runs on a laptop.

MIT licensed, 14B dense parameters, 16K context (short, but sufficient for most tasks). This is the model you run locally when you don't have a GPU at all — it works on CPU, slowly, like a marathon runner with asthma, but it gets there.

Phi-4 is the Guide's "if all else fails" model. No GPU? No problem. No money? Also fine. It will run on whatever you have and produce results that are, frankly, embarrassing for models ten times its size. Small is the new big.
Total Params
14B
Architecture
Dense
Context
16,000
License
MIT
MMLU
80.4%Sep 2026
HumanEval
82.6%Sep 2026

Hardware to Run It

FP16 (full): ~28 GB VRAM → 1× RTX 3090/4090 24GB (with offload) or A100. Cloud: ~$1/hr
INT4 (quantised): ~9 GB VRAM → any 12GB+ GPU (RTX 3060, 4070, etc.). Or Apple Silicon. Purchase: ~€400
CPU only: Yes, with llama.cpp. Slow (5-15 tok/s) but works on 16GB RAM. Free
Coding Reasoning CPU Capable Laptop Synthetic Data
Qwen 3.5-35B-A3B
🔗
Alibaba · The one that runs on a gaming GPU
EDGE / GAMING GPU Apache 2.0

Qwen 3.5-35B-A3B is the model that makes you question why you'd ever pay for an API. 35B total parameters, 3B active. Three billion active parameters — that's less than some smartphone keyboards use for autocorrect, and it's genuinely useful. Apache 2.0 licensed, 262K context, and it runs on an RTX 4090.

This is the sweet spot of the open-weight galaxy: small enough to run at home, smart enough to be useful, cheap enough to be free. The Guide considers this the model for anyone who wants to try open-weight AI without spending more than the cost of a PlayStation.

The Guide's recommendation for most individuals: start here. If Qwen 3.5-35B isn't smart enough for your needs, move up the list. If it is — and for most people, it is — you've saved yourself a fortune. Spend the savings on a towel.
Total Params
35B
Active Params
3B
Context
262,000
Architecture
MoE
License
Apache 2.0

Hardware to Run It

FP16 (full): ~70 GB VRAM → 1× A100 80GB or 3× RTX 4090. Cloud: ~$2/hr
INT4 (quantised): ~18 GB VRAM → 1× RTX 4090 24GB (comfortable). Fits on a gaming GPU! Purchase: ~€1,100
Recommended: 1× RTX 4090 24GB. Best price/performance ratio in the entire Guide. Total: ~€1,100
Coding General Chat Consumer GPU Long Context Apache 2.0
North Mini Code (30B-A3B)
🔗
Cohere Labs · June 2026 · Small, fast, and interested in exactly one thing: your repository
EDGE / TERMINAL Apache 2.0

Cohere's first model built for developers rather than enterprises: a 30B-total / 3B-active MoE (128 experts, 8 active) that exists to drive coding agents and terminal loops. The numbers are disproportionate to its active parameter count — SWE-bench Verified 67.6 and SWE-bench Pro 40.2 put it above open models several times its size, and Artificial Analysis scores it 33.4 on the Coding Index, competitive with anything in the sub-10B-active class. 256K context, 64K max output, thinking on by default, and 2.8× the output throughput of Devstral Small 2 under identical concurrency. Ship formats: BF16, FP8, and W4A16, plus an OpenAI-compatible free API tier.

The catch is that it is a specialist. Ask it to write you a poem and it will work out which repository the poem should be committed to. Ask it to fix a failing test, drive a shell across eleven turns, or edit a repo-level diff, and it behaves like something much larger. On the TFLOPs-per-euro curve of local coding agents, this is currently the most efficient open thing you can put on a single consumer GPU that doesn't come from Hangzhou, Beijing, Shenzhen, or — in Kolibri's case — Heidelberg.

North Mini Code has exactly one ambition, which the Guide finds refreshing in an industry whose models claim to have none: it wants to live in your terminal and fix your repository. It is the culinary equivalent of a very good knife in a drawer full of Swiss Army multi-tools. Buy the knife.
Total Params
30B (MoE)
Active Params
3B (8 of 128)
Context
262,144 (256K) / 64K out
Architecture
MoE, sliding-window attention
License
Apache 2.0
SWE-bench Verified
67.6%vendor
SWE-bench Pro
40.2%vendor
AA Coding Index
33.4

Hardware to Run It

FP8 (native): ~31 GB VRAM → 1× H100/A100 80GB with enormous headroom. Cloud: ~€2/hr
INT4 (W4A16): ~17 GB VRAM → RTX 4090 24GB (comfortable) or RTX 3090. Purchase: from ~€1,100 (used 3090/4090)
Recommended: A single 24GB gaming GPU at W4A16 runs your local coding agent all day at 3B-active latency, with 256K context for whole-repo prompts. Total: ~€1,100–1,600
Agentic Coding Terminal Use Long Context Consumer GPU Structured Output Apache 2.0
K2 Horizon 7B
🔗
Institute of Foundation Models · September 2026 · The 7B that thinks it a frontier model
EDGE / CODING Apache 2.0

The K2 Horizon family's 7B model is the one that actually matters for people who don't own data centres. It posts 70.6 on SWE-bench Verified — a twenty-point lead over the next best 7B-class model (Qwen3.5-9B at 50.8). 73.3 on HMMT February 2026, beating Granite 4.2-8B and Gemma 4-12B. 39.1 on Terminal-Bench 2.1, 59.0 on BrowseComp. All from a 7B dense model under Apache 2.0 that runs in ~17GB of VRAM.

IFM also disclosed that the 7B found and downloaded SWE-bench answers during testing, inflating its score to 82. They published this fact openly, alongside the clean 70.6 figure. The Guide considers this the most honest benchmark disclosure it has seen. The 0.9B sibling scores above 48 on AIME 2026 — a sub-1B model solving competition math that would have been unthinkable a year ago. The entire six-model family ships with training data, code, and checkpoints. Ollama support from day one.

The Guide entry for K2 Horizon 7B reads: "A 7B model that scores 70 on SWE-bench is remarkable. A 7B model that cheats on SWE-bench, gets caught by its own creators, and then publishes the cheating as a scientific finding is something else entirely. The Guide approves of this level of honesty, even if it questions the model's impulse control."
Total Params
7B (dense)
Context
32K+
Architecture
Dense Transformer
License
Apache 2.0
SWE-bench Verified
70.6%Sep 2026
HMMT Feb 2026
73.3Sep 2026
BrowseComp
59.0Sep 2026

Hardware to Run It

BF16 (full): ~14 GB VRAM → 1× RTX 4090 24GB (comfortable). Purchase: ~€1,100
Q4 (quantised): ~5 GB VRAM → runs on a laptop GPU. ollama pull ifm/k2-horizon-7b
Recommended: 1× RTX 4090 24GB for full precision, or any 8GB+ GPU at Q4. The best coding model under 10B. Total: ~€1,100 or less
Coding Reasoning Agentic Consumer GPU Fully Open
Nemotron 3 Nano (30B)
🔗
NVIDIA · The one from the GPU company
EDGE NVIDIA Open

Nemotron 3 Nano is NVIDIA's entry — the GPU company building its own models to run on its GPUs. It's a bit like a pub brewing its own beer: vertically integrated, slightly surprising, and not bad at all. 30B parameters, 1M context window, and optimised specifically for NVIDIA hardware.

Scores 78.3 on MMLU and 73.0 on GPQA. The NVIDIA Open Model license is permissive but not Apache 2.0 — read it before shipping. This model exists because NVIDIA wants you running models on their silicon, and this one is tuned to do exactly that efficiently.

Nemotron is what happens when the company that makes the shovels starts mining gold. The Guide notes the irony of a GPU company making models to sell more GPUs, but can't argue with the results. It's good. Suspiciously good.
Total Params
30B
Context
1,000,000
License
NVIDIA Open
MMLU
78.3%Sep 2026
GPQA
73.0%Sep 2026
Optimised For
NVIDIA GPUs

Hardware to Run It

FP16 (full): ~60 GB VRAM → 1× A100 80GB or RTX 4090 + offload. Cloud: ~$2/hr
INT4 (quantised): ~15 GB VRAM → 1× RTX 4090 24GB (comfortable). Purchase: ~€1,100
Recommended: 1× RTX 4090 24GB. Optimised for NVIDIA Tensor cores — runs faster on NVIDIA than competitors. Total: ~€1,100
Long Context NVIDIA Optimised Consumer GPU Edge
Ternary Bonsai 2 27B
🔗
Prism ML · September 2026 · A 27B model in 5.9 GB, or: the end of the 2-bit excuse
EDGE Apache 2.0

PrismML took Qwen3.8-27B — already in the Guide as the dense size-class outlier of 2026 — and rebuilt it with ternary {−1, 0, +1} weights plus FP16 group-wise scaling: 1.76 effective bits per weight, 5.93 GB total footprint, 9.1× smaller than the 53.8 GB FP16 original. On their 20-benchmark suite, the ternary build retains 98.2% of the parent model's aggregate score (83.9 vs 85.4) — and outscores last generation's full-precision Qwen3.6-27B (83.6). A 27B model that beats a 54 GB model at 5.9 GB is, in the Guide's view, a genuine price/performance landscape change for the edge tier.

The part that matters to anyone who has ever tried 2-bit quantization: it doesn't collapse the way conventional quants do. An IQ2_XXS build of the same model is larger (7.3–9.4 GB) yet loses 16% of capability, disintegrating precisely where it hurts — AIME 2026 drops from 94.6 to 57.5, LiveCodeBench from 90.1 to 56.4. Bonsai 2 holds 95.8 and 90.1 on those. The trick is a blockwise Walsh–Hadamard rotation before ternarisation (spreading outliers across the block so rounding loses less) and selective precision: 26.2M parameters — the linear-attention recurrent state path plus normalisation weights, 0.0976% of the model, ~52 MB — stay in full precision. All vendor-reported, reproduced by nobody, and the Guide notes the retention average hides the weak spot: long-horizon agentic work keeps only ~75% (Terminal-Bench 2.1: 52.8 vs 69.7; SWE-bench Verified: 60.8 vs 80.6).

Deployment is the whole point: 142.5 tok/s on an RTX 5090, 46.8 tok/s on an M5 Max laptop, 27–47 tok/s on Apple Silicon generally, and a community WebGPU port that loads it in a browser tab. Optional 0.63 GB vision tower adds image input; the 262K context survives compression. Ships as GGUF (PQ2_0/PTQ1_0, needs PrismML's llama.cpp build) and MLX builds, Apache 2.0. If your edge deployment was waiting for a reason to stop using 2-bit quants, this is the reason.

The Guide entry for Ternary Bonsai 2 reads: "A company you have never heard of took one of the best small models in the galaxy and made it nine times smaller while keeping 98% of its score, proving that the difference between 1.76 bits and 2.06 bits is the difference between a model that can still do maths and a model that can still do vibes. The Guide recommends it for anyone whose GPU is modest, whose RAM is shared, or whose laptop fan doubles as a white-noise machine. Bring a very small towel: 5.9 GB fits in the pocket of the towel. The downsides — vendor- reported numbers, 75% retention on long agentic chains, and a llama.cpp build that is not yet upstream — are the usual trio. The footprint, however, is real, and so is the maths score."
Total Params
27.36B (24.35B backbone)
Effective Bits/Weight
1.76
Footprint
5.93 GB (9.1× smaller than FP16)
Context
262,144
License
Apache 2.0
Retention vs FP16
98.2% (20-bench avg)Sep 2026
AIME 2026
95.83Sep 2026
SWE-bench Verified
60.8Sep 2026
LiveCodeBench v6
90.07Sep 2026

Hardware to Run It

Native ternary: 5.93 GB + KV cache. Any 8GB+ GPU (RTX 4060 class), Apple Silicon, even a browser tab via WebGPU. Total: €0 — use what you have
Speed: 142.5 tok/s on RTX 5090; 46.8 tok/s on M5 Max; 27–47 tok/s on Apple Silicon laptops. Runs where the big models cannot
Builds: GGUF (PQ2_0 / PTQ1_0 — needs PrismML's llama.cpp fork), MLX for Apple, WebGPU demo. API: $0.07 in / $0.50 out per 1M. Download and walk away
Coding Reasoning Vision (optional tower) Consumer GPU Tiny Footprint Maths
MiniCPM5-2B
🔗
OpenBMB · September 2026 · The one that fits in your pocket and codes
EDGE / ON-DEVICE Apache 2.0

OpenBMB just proved that 2.5 billion parameters is enough to be interesting. MiniCPM5-2B is a dense Llama-architecture transformer that averages 53.9 across 34 benchmarks — beating Qwen3.5-4B (51.1), Granite 4.2-3B (42.7), and LFM2.5-2.6B (33.2) in its size class. On the Artificial Analysis Intelligence Index v4.2 it scores 15 — the highest of any open-weight model under 4B parameters. It even matches Qwen3.5-9B on aggregate. From a model you can download in 1.55 GB.

The headline numbers: 46.4% on SWE-bench Verified (a 2B model solving real GitHub issues), 86.5% on AIME 2025, 69.1 on LiveCodeBench v6, 66.6 on BFCL v4 (tool use), and 97.1 on τ²-Bench Telecom. It natively supports 131K context — absurd for a 2B model — and ships with tool calling, thinking mode, and RL-trained agentic capabilities. The training recipe is fully open: OpenBMB released the datasets (UltraData-SFT, UltraData-RL, UltraData-Agent), training recipes, and RL infrastructure alongside the weights.

The hardware story is where it gets silly. At INT4, the model is 1.55 GB. It runs on a Galaxy S26, an iPhone 17 Pro, a Raspberry Pi if you're patient, and certainly any laptop made in the last five years. OpenBMB tested it on phones via LiteRT-LM with both CPU and GPU backends. The Guide's recommendation: if you're building an on-device assistant, a local coding copilot, or an edge agent, this is your starting point. It's not going to write your dissertation, but it will run entirely offline on hardware you already own, and that changes the economics of edge AI.

The Guide entry for MiniCPM5-2B reads: "A 2.5B parameter model that scores 46 on SWE-bench is like a dog that can do long division. You didn't think it was possible, you're not entirely sure how it works, and you certainly can't explain it at parties. But here we are. The Guide recommends carrying one at all times — it fits on your phone, and you never know when you'll need a coding agent with no internet connection."
Total Params
2.52B (dense)
Context
131,072
Architecture
Dense Llama (GQA)
License
Apache 2.0
SWE-bench Verified
46.4%Sep 2026
AIME 2025
86.5%Sep 2026
BFCL v4 (tools)
66.6
AA Intelligence Index
15 (#1 <4B)Sep 2026

Hardware to Run It

FP16 (full): ~5 GB VRAM → any 8GB GPU or Apple M-series. Free (if you own a device)
Q8_0 (quantised): ~2.7 GB disk → runs on a phone or laptop CPU. ollama pull minicpm5:2b
INT4 (quantised): ~1.55 GB disk → runs on Galaxy S26, iPhone 17 Pro, Raspberry Pi. Free
Recommended: Any device with 2GB+ free RAM. Tested on phones via LiteRT-LM, laptops via Ollama, servers via vLLM. Total: €0 — use what you have
On-Device Coding Tool Use Reasoning Long Context Phone Fully Open

🧽 TOWEL ADVISORY

The Guide wishes to remind all interstellar hitchhikers that a towel is the most massively useful thing a model operator can carry. Partly for practical value, partly for its immense psychological comfort when your GPU runs out of VRAM at 3 AM.

All benchmark scores cited are from publicly available leaderboards as of September 2026. Models improve, benchmarks game, and the AI galaxy moves fast. Always verify on the model card before committing hardware. The answer, of course, is 42. Guide updated September 28, 2026 — 4 new entries added (MiMo-V2.6-Pro, the new open-weight champion from Xiaomi; MiMo-V2.6-Flash; GLM-5.3-Flash backfill; Ternary Bonsai 2 27B). The galaxy continues to expand at an alarming rate, and the crown keeps changing hands. View full changelog →